Council

The officers of the Systematics Association have been elected to manage the day to day running of the association. Council members are elected for a term of three years at the AGM if their nominations are approved. They meet regularly with the officers to assist in the running of the Systematics Association. Council can also co-opt members between annual general meetings.

Officers*

President (2018-2021): Dr David Williams, Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Secretary (2015-2021): Dr Eve Lucas, Comparative Plant and Fungal Biology, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK

Editor in Chief (2017-2020): Dr Gavin Broad, Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Grants and Awards Secretary SRF (2016-2022): Dr Anne Jungblut, Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Programmes Secretary (2011-2020): Dr Alex Monro, Identification and Naming, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK

Membership Secretary (2017-2020): Yvette Harvey, Royal Horticultural Society Garden Wisley, UK

Newsletter Editor  (2019-2022): Dr Pablo Muñoz-Rodríguez, University of Oxford, UK

Treasurer (2016-): Dr Andrew Briscoe, Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Webmaster (2015-2021): Dr Barbara Mackinder, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh,
Edinburgh, UK

Young Systematists’ Forum leader (2014-2020): Dr Ellinor Michel, Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Council members

Dr Xavier Aubriot  (2017-20), Laboratory Ecology, Systematics and Evolution (ESE) UMR 8079, University Paris-Sud, France

Dr Maria Christodoulou (2017-2020), Department of Statistics, University of Oxford, UK

Dr Chris Creevey (2018-21), Institute for Global Food Security and the School of Biological Sciences, Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland

Dr Will Goodall-Copestake (2018-21), Scottish Association for Marine Science, UK

Dr Iain Darbyshire, (2017-2020), Identification and Naming, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK

Dr Julia Day (2017-2020), Department of Genetics, Evolution and Environment
University College London, UK

Dr Greg Edgecombe (2017-2020), Department of Earth Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Dr Lauren Gardiner (2017-2020), Cambridge University Herbarium, Department of Plant Sciences, Cambridge University, UK

Dr. Laura Forrest (2017-2022), Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, UK

Beulah Garner (2016-22), Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Dr Zoe Goodwin (2015-2021), Department of Plant Sciences, University of Oxford, UK

Dr Peter Moonlight (2017-2020), Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, UK

Dr Pablo Muñoz-Rodríguez – Social Media master (2015-2021), Department of Plant Sciences, University of Oxford, UK

Dr Jordi Paps (2018-2021), University of Bristol, UK

Dr Karen Siu-Ting (2016-2022), University of Aberystwyth, UK

Dr Jeff Streicher (2018-2021), Curator of Amphibians and Reptiles, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Dr Jon Todd (2018-2021), Curator of Benthic Molluscs, Dept. of Palaeontology, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Dr Maria Vorontsova (2018-2021), Comparative Plant and Fungal Biology, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK

Dr Bryony Williams (2017-2020), University of Exeter, UK

Dr Jovita Yesilyurt (2018-2021), The Natural History Museum, London, UK

*Further details of the officer roles are available as Job Descriptions