Systematics Association Logo

Systematics Research Fund (SRF)
Results of 2008/09 round

SRF

Systematics Research Fund
1 Oct - 31 Dec
Further details
Results

The results of previous rounds: 2015/16, 2014/15, 2013/14, 2012/13, 2011/12, 2010/11, 2009/10, 2008/09, 2007/08 and 2006/07


CoSyst

Collaborative Scheme for Systematics Research
Further details
Results

Systematics Association Linnean Society of London

The SRF received a total of 184 applications for the 2008/09 round. Twenty five of the applications were funded. Successful applicants have been contacted by email - if you applied this year you may like to check the list of funded applications to see if your name appears.


List of successful applicants for the 2008/09 SRF round
Andrew Foote (United Kingdom) Worldwide phylogeny of killer whales (Orcinus orca) based upon whole mitochondrial DNA genome sequences.
Molly Pankey (United States) Molecular evolution of bioluminescent squid
Joanna Browne (Australia) Life-cycles and spatial variation of digenean parasites of the upside-down jellyfish Cassiopea
Nestor Ardila (Colombia) Systematics of the precious corals (Octocorallia: Coralliidae) based on morphology and DNA
Steven Worthington (United States) Orangutan Taxonomy: Ecto- versus Endocranial Signals and Covariation.
Daniel Thomas (United Kingdom) Phylogeny and historical biogeography of Sulawesi Begonia: Dispersal across Wallace's Line?
Rodrigo Gonçalves (Brazil) Systematics and biogeography of Corynurine bees (Hymenoptera, Apidae s.l., Halictinae)
Vinita Gowda (United States) Breeding and Pollination Patterns of Island-Gingers (Zingiberaceae), the Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Olaoluwa Akinwale (Nigeria) DNA barcoding of bulinus snail intermediate hosts of Schistosoma haematobium in Nigeria
Samuel Brockington (United States) Floral development, Pigmentation and Pollination Biology in early diverging lineages of Caryophyllales
Jessica Litman (United States) Phylogeny, historical biogeography, and host-plant associations of the tribe Fideliini (Hymenoptera: Apoidea)
Hannah Caine (United Kingdom) A monograph on the Upper Liassic Ichthyosauria from Strawberry Bank, Ilminster, England
Daniel Henk (United Kingdom) Basidobolus species ?host specialists, generalist gut symbionts, or ubiquitous fungal saprophytes?
Richard Brown (United Kingdom) Speciation times in the lizard genus Phrynocephalus from the Tibetan Plateau
Mark Statham (United States) Phylogeography of South Asian Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes)
Kevin Conway (United States) Torrent Minnow Biogeography
Diana Jolles (United States) Phylogeographic diversification within the Pyrola picta species complex (Ericaceae)
Erik Koenen (Netherlands) Taxonomy and conservation of the African species in the genus Guarea (Meliaceae)
James Harrison (United Kingdom) Investigating the endosymbiotic origins of the orange algal plastid
Eve Lucas (United Kingdom) An annotated checklist of Calyptranthes (Myrtaceae); field-work in the Dominican Republic.
Axel Barlow (United Kingdom) Systematics of the African puff adder, Bitis arietans (Serpentes: Viperidae: Viperinae)
Steven Edgington (United Kingdom) Detailed observations of entomopathogenic nematodes of Tierra del Fuego in Chile
Jean-Francois Agnese (France) Developing geometric morphometrics and RGB analyses in Killifish systematics through images acquisition
Bonnie Blaimer (United States) Untangling Malagasy ant diversity: Molecular taxonomy of the Decacrema-group (Crematogaster: Formicidae)
Sébastien Lavoué (United Kingdom) Presence and cryptic diversity of the paedomorphic freshwater fish Sundasalanx in Thailand

Top of page

Contact

Questions about the application procedure can be sent to

Top of page

Follow us on twitter: @SystAssn
Registered Charity Number 270429  Last updated: 27 April 2009
Webmaster: Barbara Mackinder (click here to give feedback) RSS feed