Council: Officers and Members

The officers of the Systematics Association have been elected to manage the day to day running of the association. Council members are elected for a term of three years at the AGM if their nominations are approved. They meet regularly with the officers to assist in the running of the Systematics Association. Council can also co-opt members between annual general meetings.

Council Officers

President (2015-2018): Dr Mark Wilkinson, Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Secretary (2015-2018): Dr Eve Lucas, Comparative Plant and Fungal Biology, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK

Editor in Chief (2017-2020): Dr Gavin Broad, Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Grants and Awards Secretary SRF (2016-2019): Dr Anne Jungblut, Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Meetings Secretary (2011-): Dr Alex Monro, Identification and Naming, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK

Membership Secretary (2017-2020): Yvette Harvey, Royal Horticultural Society Garden Wisley, UK

Newsletter Editor  (2017-2020): Steven Dodsworth, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK

Student Representatives (2016-2018):

Tom Carruthers, University of Oxford, UK

Surabhi Ranavat, University of Edinburgh, UK

Treasurer (2016-): Dr Andrew Briscoe, Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Webmaster (2015-2018): Dr Barbara Mackinder, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh,
Edinburgh, UK

Young Systematists’ Forum leader (2014-2020): Dr Ellinor Michel, Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Further details of the officer roles are available as Job Descriptions

 

Council members

Dr Xavier Aubriot  (2017-20), Laboratory Ecology, Systematics and Evolution (ESE) UMR 8079, University Paris-Sud, France

Dr Maria Christodoulou (2017-2020), Department of Statistics, University of Oxford, UK

James Clarkson (2016-19), Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK

Roger Close (2016-19), University of Birmingham, UK

Dr Iain Darbyshire, (2017-2020), Identification and Naming, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK

Dr Julia Day (2017-2020), Department of Genetics, Evolution and Environment
University College London, UK

Dr Greg Edgecombe (2017-2020), Department of Earth Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Dr Wolf Eiserhardt, (2015-18), Comparative Plant and Fungal Biology, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK

Dr Laura Forrest (2016-19), Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, UK

Dr Lauren Gardiner (2017-2020), Cambridge University Herbarium, Department of Plant Sciences, Cambridge University, UK

Beulah Garner (2016-19), Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Zoe Goodwin (2015-18), Department of Plant Sciences, University of Oxford, UK

Dr David Gower (2007-), Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Dr David Goyder (2015-18), Identification and Naming, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK

Lorna MacKinnon (2016-19), Eden Project, Cornwall, UK

Dr Peter Moonlight (2016-19), Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, UK

Pablo Muñoz-Rodríguez (2015-18), Department of Plant Sciences, University of Oxford, UK

Professor Davide Pisani (2016-2018), Department of Life Sciences, University of Brisol, UK

Dr Andrew Polaszek (2015-18),  Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Ranee Prakash (2016-19), Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Dinarzarde Raheem (2016-19), Department of Life Sciences, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Dr Karen Siu-Ting (2016-19), University of Aberystwyth, UK

Dr. Bryony Williams (2017-2020), University of Exeter, UK